28/01/11
[…] Moore v. Dick,
187 Mass. 207, 211 (1905). See Roche v. Farnsworth, 106 Mass. 509, 513
(1871) (power of sale contained in mortgage "must be executed in strict
compliance with its terms"). See also McGreevey v. Charlestown Five Cents
Sav. Bank, 294 Mass. 480, 484 (1936). [*fn16]


[48] One of the terms of the power of sale that must be strictly
adhered to is the restriction on who is entitled to foreclose. The
"statutory power of sale" can be exercised by "the mortgagee or his
executors, administrators, successors or assigns." G.L. c. 183, § 21. Under
G.L. c. 244, § 14, "[t]he mortgagee or person having his estate in the land
mortgaged, or a person authorized by the power of sale, or the attorney duly
authorized by a writing under seal, or the legal guardian or conservator of
such mortgagee or person acting in the name of such mortgagee or person" is
empowered to exercise the statutory power of sale. Any effort to foreclose
by a party lacking "jurisdiction and authority" to carry out a foreclosure
under these statutes is void. Chace v. Morse, 189 Mass. 559, 561 (1905),
citing Moore v. Dick, supra. See Davenport v. HSBC Bank USA, 275 Mich.App.
344, 347-348 (2007) (attempt to foreclose by party that had not yet been
assigned mortgage results in "structural defect that goes to the very heart
of defendant's ability to foreclose by advertisement," and renders
foreclosure sale void).


[49] A related statutory requirement that must be strictly adhered to
in a foreclosure by power of sale is the notice requirement articulated in
G.L. c. 244, § 14. That statute provides that "no sale under such power
shall be effectual to foreclose a mortgage, unless, previous to such sale,"
advance notice of the foreclosure sale has been provided to the mortgagee,
to other interested parties, and by publication in a newspaper published in
the town where the mortgaged land lies or of general circulation in that
town. Id. "The manner in which the notice of the proposed sale shall be